Canada Immigration Levels Plan 2027-2029: What It Means for Punjab Students, Workers and Families
Short answer: Canada released its 2027-2029 Immigration Levels Plan on 5 November 2026. It keeps permanent resident (PR) admissions at 380,000 a year for 2027, 2028 and 2029, holds new temporary resident arrivals at 370,000 a year, and sets a target of 150,000 new international student arrivals a year. For Punjab applicants, the big shifts are a lower federal Express Entry target, a higher Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) target, and a new time-limited measure to help some workers already in Canada move to PR.
Every November, families in Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Amritsar and across Punjab ask the same question: is Canada opening up or closing down? The Canada immigration levels plan 2027-2029 gives the clearest answer, because it sets how many people Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) plans to admit in each category. Below we explain the numbers from IRCC's official Supplementary Information for the 2027-2029 Immigration Levels Plan and what they mean for students, workers and families from Punjab.
What Is the Canada Immigration Levels Plan 2027-2029?
The levels plan is Canada's multi-year target for new permanent residents and, since last year, for new temporary residents too. It does not change eligibility rules on its own. Instead, it tells you how much space each program will have. When a program's target goes up, IRCC usually issues more invitations or processes more files in that stream. When it goes down, competition tends to get tighter.
The 2027 figures are firm targets. IRCC says the 2028 and 2029 temporary resident figures are notional and will be confirmed or adjusted by 1 November of the year before.
Permanent Resident Targets: 2027 vs the Previous Plan
The table below compares the new 2027 targets with what the earlier 2026-2028 plan had pencilled in for 2027, using IRCC's official 2026-2028 supplementary information.
Category | 2027 target (old plan) | 2027 target (new plan) | 2028 and 2029 (new plan) |
|---|---|---|---|
Overall PR admissions | 380,000 | 380,000 | 380,000 each year |
Total economic | 244,700 | 244,700 | 244,700 each year |
Federal High Skilled (Express Entry) | 111,000 | 100,000 | 100,000 each year |
Provincial Nominee Program | 92,500 | 95,000 | 95,000 each year |
Total family | 81,000 | 81,000 | 81,000 each year |
Spouses, partners and children | 66,000 | 66,000 | 66,000 each year |
Parents and grandparents | 15,000 | 15,000 | 15,000 each year |
What stands out
Overall PR stays flat at 380,000. There is no cut, but no increase either, so competition for PR remains strong.
Express Entry's federal target drops to 100,000. Combined with the CRS changes that took effect on 3 November 2026, this means fewer federal invitations, focused more on Canadian experience and high-wage jobs.
PNP rises to 95,000. Provinces get more nomination room, which makes provincial streams even more important for Punjab workers and graduates already in Canada.
Family sponsorship is steady. Spousal and child sponsorship keeps 66,000 places a year, and parents and grandparents keep 15,000.
Temporary Resident Targets: Students and Workers
IRCC's new arrival targets for 2027 are the same for each year of the plan:
Temporary category | 2026 target | 2027 target |
|---|---|---|
Total new temporary arrivals | 385,000 | 370,000 |
Workers (total) | 230,000 | 220,000 |
International Mobility Program | 170,000 | 170,000 |
Temporary Foreign Worker Program | 60,000 | 50,000 |
International students | 155,000 | 150,000 |
These are targets for new arrivals, not a cap on how many people can stay. IRCC notes that workers make up about 60% and students about 40% of planned new arrivals. Post-graduation work permits are not counted here, because IRCC treats them as an extension or change of status rather than a new arrival.
What It Means for Punjab Students
A target of 150,000 new student arrivals keeps Canada's study route open but selective. For students from Punjab planning a September 2027 or January 2028 intake, this means:
Seats will remain limited. Apply early, especially for colleges and programs that fill fast, and make sure you obtain your Provincial Attestation Letter (PAL) where one is required.
Your file must be strong. Clear study plans, proof of funds that meets IRCC's current requirement and a course that links to your background matter more when places are scarce. Our Canada student visa guide from Jalandhar walks through each step.
Think beyond graduation. With federal Express Entry targets lower, many graduates will rely on provincial programs or Canadian work experience. Choosing a program in a province with active nomination streams can help.
What It Means for Punjab Workers in Canada
The Temporary Foreign Worker Program target falls from 60,000 to 50,000 new arrivals, which may mean fewer LMIA-based job offers for new applicants abroad. On the PR side, IRCC lists two measures to watch:
Existing one-time initiatives from Budget 2025 will continue, including helping up to 33,000 work permit holders move to PR in 2026 and 2027.
A new time-limited measure for 2027 creates extra processing space for a workers cohort already in Canada and their family members, in collaboration with provinces and territories. IRCC has not yet published who will qualify or how to apply. Be careful of anyone claiming to "guarantee" a spot before official rules exist.
If you are already working in Canada, keep your status valid, build skilled Canadian experience, and look closely at your province's nominee options. Our Canada PNP guide for Punjab applicants explains the main streams.
What It Means for Punjab Families
Spousal, partner and child sponsorship holds at 66,000 a year, so families can still plan reunification. The parents and grandparents target remains 15,000 a year. If your parents cannot get PR soon, the Super Visa remains a long-stay option for visits.
French-speaking applicants also get a boost: IRCC targets French-speaking PR admissions outside Quebec of 9.5% in 2027, rising to 10.5% in 2028 and 12% in 2029. Learning French is one of the few ways to stand out in a flat overall target.
Action Checklist for Punjab Applicants
Check your exact program: Express Entry, PNP, family sponsorship or study permit. The levels plan affects each one differently.
If you are in Canada on a work permit, track your province's nominee draws and IRCC announcements about the 2027 workers cohort.
If you are a student applicant, start your 2027 college shortlist and PAL planning now rather than waiting for the intake month.
Improve what you control: IELTS/CELPIP or French scores, skilled work experience and clean, consistent documents.
Verify any new rule on canada.ca before you pay anyone for a "new scheme".
Talk to World Immigration Terminal
Not sure how the Canada immigration levels plan 2027-2029 affects your own file? Book a consultation with World Immigration Terminal in Jalandhar. We will review your profile, explain your realistic options for study, work or PR, and help you plan the next step without false promises.
Last verified: November 2026, using IRCC's official 2027-2029 and 2026-2028 levels plan pages. Targets can be adjusted and program rules change often. Always confirm the latest information on canada.ca or consult World Immigration Terminal before applying.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Canada's PR target for 2027?
IRCC's 2027-2029 Immigration Levels Plan sets a target of 380,000 permanent resident admissions in 2027, with the same 380,000 target for 2028 and 2029.
How many international students will Canada admit in 2027?
The plan sets a target of 150,000 new international student arrivals in 2027, down from 155,000 in 2026. The same figure is listed for 2028 and 2029, but IRCC says those later temporary targets are notional.
Is Express Entry getting fewer invitations in 2027?
The Federal High Skilled target, which covers most Express Entry admissions, is 100,000 in 2027, lower than the 111,000 the previous plan had set for 2027. Fewer federal admissions usually means stronger competition for invitations.
Is the Provincial Nominee Program target increasing?
Yes. The PNP target is 95,000 for 2027, up from the 92,500 the previous plan had set for 2027. It stays at 95,000 for 2028 and 2029.
Is there a new PR pathway for workers already in Canada?
IRCC says a time-limited measure in 2027 will create extra processing space for a workers cohort already in Canada, working with provinces and territories. Eligibility details have not been published yet, so watch canada.ca for official rules.
Can I still sponsor my spouse or parents to Canada?
Yes. The plan keeps 66,000 places a year for spouses, partners and children and 15,000 a year for parents and grandparents from 2027 to 2029.

Comments